MENU
trainsmart

Privacy Policy

POLICY STATEMENT

Trainsmart Australia is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. This policy outlines how personal information provided to and collected by our organisation is managed.  As part of our continuous improvement program, we will review and update our privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to ensure it remains appropriate to the changing education and training environment.

POLICY DETAIL

Type of personal information collected Trainsmart Australia will collect only the information necessary for one or more of its functions. The type of personal information collected will depend on the type of engagement an individual has with our organisation, and may include:

  • The individual’s name, date of birth and gender
  • Citizenship status
  • Driver’s license and/or passport details
  • Contact details (address, email, phone)
  • Prior education and qualifications
  • English language literacy and numeracy
  • Skills and career interests.

In the instance where an individual undertakes training via a government VET Student Loan loan the individual’s tax file number is also collected at the time of enrolment. Once recorded according to strict protocol, the individual’s TFN data can be unlocked and viewed only by the Australian Taxation Office.
Additionally, for the purposes of VET-specific statistical data personal information is collected on whether an individual:

  • Is of Aboriginal or a Torres Strait Islander origin
  • Considers themselves to have a disability, impairment or long-term condition

Commonwealth Government identifiers (eg Medicare number, tax file number or Commonwealth Higher Education Student Support Number) will be used only for the purposes for which they were issued. Our organisation does not assign unique identifiers except where it is necessary to carry out its functions efficiently.

Our method of collection of personal information Information is collected by way of forms completed by the individual, interviews, telephone calls, face-to-face meetings, responses to surveys conducted by our organisation and employment applications. Personal information is collected only with the individual’s consent, and they will also be told the purposes for which the information is collected and used.
Sensitive information Trainsmart Australia will seek the consent of an individual when collecting sensitive information about their health, racial/ethnic background, or criminal record. Sensitive information may be collected only when it is necessary for purpose of looking after the individual’s educational well-being to ensure we discharge our duty of care.
Use and disclosure of personal information We will use personal information provided by an individual for the primary purpose of collection.  This will generally include:

  • Verification of the individual’s identity
  • Administration in regard to enrolment records and payment for services
  • Relevant information provided to our trainers, assessors and administrative support staff for the purpose of looking after the individual’s educational well-being to ensure we discharge our duty of care

As a Registered Training Organisation, we may also need to disclose an individual’s personal information to:

  • Our registering body (ASQA);
  • State Training Departments for the purpose of AVETMISS reporting, relevant to our contractual obligations.

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for a secondary purpose unless the individual has consented or a prescribed exception applies.
In circumstances where an individual has consented to receive communication for the purposes of direct marketing regarding the services we offer, the individual can easily choose to opt out of receiving these communications by informing us directly or using the unsubscribe process.

Data Quality We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. Upon enrolment, individuals are requested to advise management of any changes to their personal information by using the Confidential Records form.
Data Security We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Paper records are maintained in locked storage, and access to computerised records is password protected.
At such a time that an individual’s personal information is no longer needed, we will take steps to destroy the information or ensure that it is de-identified if retained.
Access Individuals will be given access to their information held by contacting the enrolment officer at any time to obtain a Confidential Records form.

In the exceptional circumstance that we are authorised by law to refuse an individual access to information (e.g. releasing the information may have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals), we will advise the individual of the reasons for our decision.

Anonymity Wherever possible, TrainSmart Australia will provide the opportunity for an individual to interact with them without identifying themselves.
Complaints Process If an individual has a complaint regarding the handling of their personal information by our organisation, they should contact the Managing Director in writing, by completing and submitting the Compliants and Appeals form. The Managing Director will then take the appropriate steps to respond to the complainant within a reasonable time frame and no later than 10 working days.

For further details please refer to our Complaints and Appeals Policy and Procedure, available on our website.

This policy is made publicly available on the TrainSmart Australia website: www.tsa.edu.au. The Student Handbook also contains a reference to this policy and all students are informed of privacy issues through the enrolment and induction processes.

All members of staff are informed of this policy during their induction process and the information is made available in writing within the Employee Handbook. They are responsible for observing the guidelines stated in this policy.

This policy is approved by the CEO of TrainSmart Australia (RTO code 51771).

X

[contact-form-7 404 "Not Found"]
Translate »